Data Privacy Notice

The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of St George and All Saints’, Douglas

 

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) which applies in the Isle of Man by the Data Protection (GDPR) Order 2018 and the GDPR and LED Implementing Regulations 2018.

 

2. Who are we?

The Parochial Church Council (“PCC”) of St George and All Saints’, Douglas is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.  There may be circumstances where the Vicar and Churchwardens are Data Controllers in their own right, depending on which data is being processed.  For the purposes of this Data Privacy Notice, we refer to the PCC which may include the Vicar and Churchwardens as appropriate.

 

3. How do we process your personal data?

 

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in law and any church bye-laws;
  • To administer membership records, namely our electoral roll;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the church and the Diocese as a charity and religious organisation in the Isle of Man;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers and members;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records;
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running in our Parish or wider Diocesan community (which may include sharing your details with the Diocesan office so that they can keep you informed about news in the diocese and events, activities and services in which you may be interested), where there is a legal obligation, or where you have consented to such sharing.

 

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Consent from you, as the data subject, to our use and sharing of your data to provide you with administrative and pastoral support as a member of our church or Parish, and provide you with details of activities, services or other information which you are interested in;
  • Where it is necessary for carrying out legal obligations for example relating to employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;
  • Where is it necessary for us, as a not-for-profit body with a religious aim, where that processing relates to members (or former members), and that there is no disclosure to a third party without your consent.

 

5. Sharing your personal data


Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared within the PCC.  It might be shared (with consent) with other members of the Parish in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the Parish with your consent.

 

6. How long do we keep your personal data[1]?


We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website [see footnote for link].

 

Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; accounting records for so long as we are legally obliged; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.
 

7. Your rights and your personal data 

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the PCC holds about you;
  • The right to request that the PCC corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; 
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the PCC to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable)
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office, who can be contacted by e-mail at ask@inforights.im or by telephone on 693260 – see https://www.inforights.im/contact-us/.

 

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice and existing consent, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use or obtain your consent prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

9. Contact Details

 

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact our Data Protection Office via our Parish Administrator by email at sgasparishoffice@gmail.com

 

[1] Details about retention periods can currently be found in the Record Management Guides located on the Church of England website at: - https://www.churchofengland.org/more/libraries-and-archives/records-management-guides